Signed in as:
[…] (a) Definition Of Prohibited Primate Species.—Section 2 of the Lacey Act Amendments of 1981 (16 U.S.C. 3371) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsections (h) through (l) as subsections (i) through (m), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after subsection (g) the following:
“(h) Prohibited Primate Species.—The term ‘prohibited primate species’ means any live species of nonhuman primate, including species of chimpanzee, galago, gibbon, gorilla, lemur, loris, monkey, orangutan, tarsier, or any hybrid of such species.”.
(b) Prohibited Acts.—Section 3(e) of the Lacey Act Amendments of 1981 (16 U.S.C. 3372(e)) is amended—
(1) by striking paragraph (1) and all that follows through the period at the end of the undesignated matter following subparagraph (B) and inserting the following:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), it is unlawful for any person—
“(A) to import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase in interstate or foreign commerce, or in a manner substantially affecting interstate or foreign commerce, any prohibited wildlife species or prohibited primate species; or